Mardi Holding and Accor, a world leading hospitality group, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to bring the Novotel Living brand to the Georgian market. This event will usher in a new era of investment opportunities and collaborations with the world-renowned hotel brand.
The new project will work according to the world-famous Strata Title system, which implies that each apartment belongs to the owner, while the hotel has a common infrastructure. For apartment owners, the economic benefits of such an alliance are attractive – they do not participate in maintaining the apartments or infrastructure, or in searching for or attracting guests, and yet they receive an income from renting out their apartments.
The future Novotel Living will be located in the recreational area of ​​Batumi next to the Botanical Garden, with a 5-minute walk to the beach and a mere 15-minute drive to the bustling city center, tourist attractions, and trendy restaurants. The place was chosen due to the unique and healing microclimate: mountain air mixed with sea air, clean sea, and abundance of greenery. The unique location will allow guests not only to escape from the bustle of the city but also to enjoy their vacation at any time of the year.
The hotel is planned to feature a wide range of modern rooms, from executive studios to two and three-bedroom apartments, with stylish and practical furnishings, washing machines, and fully equipped kitchens.
Among the main features of the hotel are thoughtful common spaces that create a co-living atmosphere while sharing a feeling of home comfort. The infrastructure of the future hotel will include an equipped private beach, a children’s play area with babysitting services, a recreation area with an infinity pool on the top floor with incredible views of the sea and mountains. The beach will provide comfortable recreation areas, a playground, animators, a bar with refreshing drinks, and an entertainment program throughout the day.
All this will allow both business guests and tourists to enjoy the comforts of home, complemented by the services of an international hotel.
The construction of the hotel will be carried out according to the international standards of the Novotel Living brand and the local expertise of Mardi Holding.
Mardi Holding has been operating in the real estate market for over 30 years and its portfolio includes many successful projects. The management of Mardi Holding has long been looking forward to signing a contract with the leader in the hospitality industry to carry out the project to the highest international standard in the local market.
“We have been looking for partners with a progressive approach to the hotel business for a long time to bring Batumi hotel service to a new level. We needed a well-thought-out concept that would take into account the wishes of guests in the field of short and long stays, as well as business and family vacations,” says Irakli Turmanidze, owner of Mardi Holding.
About Mardi Holding
Mardi Holding has been operating on the market for 30 years. During this period, Mardi Holding acquired more than 10,000 customers worldwide. The structure of the holding consists of travel, management, construction company, and food and beverage company.
In the Georgian market, Mardi Holding occupies a separate niche, as it is distinguished by innovation, bold and creative solutions, and is a trendsetter in its field. Moreover, Mardi Holding creates significant infrastructure facilities in the region and tourist locations, so it has long become a city-forming enterprise with an impeccable reputation.
The concept of Mardi Holding is based not only on extremely well-thought-out projects but also on social responsibility and focus on environmental friendliness and improvement of Georgia’s architecture.